Are used as remedies for many different illnesses in addition to them being used as coffee and in making cookies. In many markets, the Date Seed is used as it is and there is not much process that goes into consuming it. Because of the chemical properties of The Date Seed, it is mostly used for hair and skin care. It is used either as Oil or is processed in beauty products. The Oil of the Date Seeds is mainly used in organic and herbal products. It is interesting to know that many soaps are made with Date seed extract, but we will talk about that in the future.
In the previous article we talked about the chemical properties of Date fruit and its seed, but now we will specifically focus on these properties of the Date seeds and give you a brief introduction on how this substance became so popular in hair and skin remedies.
Date Seed oil is full of fatty acids like Palmitic, Luric and meristic acid.
These existing acids are a very good property for making skincare products. The acids presented in the Date Seeds are very useful for keeping the skin hydrated, soft and smooth.
The Date seed oil can protect against UV lights.
The vitamin C and E presented in the Date Seed oil, protect the cell walls from disintegrating the collagen and ultimately increase the strength of the skin against the UV lights.
(The Date Seed oil is very impactful for removing wrinkles because of its ability in supplying the water needed for the skin and take the vitamins in the oil to heal the skin and repair the collagens.)
Removing the wrinkles around the eyes using Date Seed oil
The Date Seed oil contains a high quantity of vitamins such as A,B,C,D,E,K,B1,B2,B5,B9,B12 and many others. Minerals such as iron, calcium, magnesium, zinc, potassium, phosphor, manganese and fatty acids that are very useful in different remedies. One of the most important features of the Date Seed Oil, is its fast absorption through the skin and fueling the skin with the nutrients that are in the oil very rapidly and seeing the satisfying result very fast. The Date Seed oil can be used for smoothening the skin and getting rid of wrinkles and spots, healing a burnt skin, eczema and different skin conditions and finally removing wrinkles around the eyes.
Finally, you should know, that date seed oil is used for producing body shampoos and many different soaps.